This is the forum for JIDE Common Layer which is open sourced at
https://github.com/jidesoft/jide-oss. Please note, JIDE technical support doesn't monitor this forum as often as other forums. Please consider subscribe for technical support for JIDE Common Layer so that you can use customer only forum to get a timely response.
Moderator: JIDE Support
Forum rules
Community driven forum for open source JIDE Common Layer. JIDE technical support doesn't monitor this forum as often as other forums. If you only use JIDE Common Layer, please consider subscribing for technical support for JIDE Common Layer so that you can use customer only forum to get a timely response.
by dhoffer » Fri Jun 20, 2008 1:26 pm
I have the following simple usage of JideSplitButton and it is not displaying the attached menu. When I click on the button all I see is a very small square added at the bottom left of the button. Here is my code:
jideTest.setForegroundOfState(ThemePainter.STATE_DEFAULT, Color.BLACK);
jideTest.setAlwaysDropdown(true);
jideTest.setEnabled(true);
jideTest.setButtonEnabled(true);
final JPopupMenu popupMenu = new JPopupMenu();
final JMenuItem fooMenuItem = new JMenuItem("Foo");
popupMenu.add(fooMenuItem);
fooMenuItem.addActionListener(new ActionListener() {
public void actionPerformed(ActionEvent e) {
}
});
jideTest.add(popupMenu);
-
dhoffer
-
- Posts: 62
- Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2005 7:11 am
- Location: Colorado Springs, CO
-
by JIDE Support » Fri Jun 20, 2008 1:30 pm
You just add menuitem directly to JideSplitButton.
Thanks,
JIDE Software Technical Support Team
-
JIDE Support
- Site Admin
-
- Posts: 37263
- Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2003 10:49 am
-
by dhoffer » Fri Jun 20, 2008 1:42 pm
Hum, I thought sure I saw javadocs showing the popupmenu but you are right thanks!
-
dhoffer
-
- Posts: 62
- Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2005 7:11 am
- Location: Colorado Springs, CO
-
Return to JIDE Common Layer Open Source Project Discussion (Community Driven)
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests